Lloyd Richards Photography

South Wales Wedding Photographer

lloyd@lloydrichardsphotography.co.uk

07908 127 995

Lloyd Richards Photography logo orange and black

© 2020 by  Lloyd Richards Photography -Wedding Photographer Cardiff | Merthyr Tydfil Wedding Photographer | South Wales Wedding Photographer

Privacy Policy

This Website is owned and operated by Lloyd Richards Photography (‘we’/’us’/our). Versions of our Website will also be made available via social media platforms, such as Facebook and Instagram (‘Website’).

The term ‘you’ refers to you as a viewer or user of our Website (‘you’/’your’/’yours’).

Protecting the privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us.

By browsing or using the Website or accessing any services which we offer including for example by making an enquiry about our products or services, you agree to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions, which together with our Privacy and Cookie Policies, govern our relationship with you regarding the use of this Website.

We are fully committed to complying with the requirements of all applicable data protection legislation in force from time to time and to respecting the privacy rights of individuals.  As such, we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, as implemented by the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Data Protection Legislation’).  We shall act as the data controller of any personal data which you may provide to us or which we may collect from you via our website or through your otherwise contacting us about our products or services.  We shall seek your consent before making any images which have been commissioned by you available on our Website.

While using our Website or services we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information about yourself so we can contact or identify you.  This may include any contact details you provide to us and details about your enquiry, and includes but is not limited to, your name, address and e-mail address (‘Personal Information’).  We may collect and process Personal Information about you, including:

-         When you contact us in person, on our website, over the telephone, by e-mail, social media or by post;

-         At the time of entering into a contract to commission services from us or to purchase a product from us.

 

We may use your Personal Information to:

-         Contact you and verify your identity;

-         Provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us;

-         Make recommendations to you about our products and services;

-         Carry out contractual obligations entered into between you and us;

-         Notify you about changes to our services;

-         Contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, invitations to recommend our products and services via social media.

 

We may share your Personal Information to third parties only if we are under a duty to do so to comply with any legal obligation; to protect our rights, intellectual property, property or the safety of our customers or others; or to provide information to our suppliers and contractors in order to fulfil our contracts with you.

 

Any Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) will only be stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.  Whilst we aren’t able to guarantee than any method of transmission over the internet, or any method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and any transmission by you is at your own risk, we will take all reasonable steps in our control to secure the Personal Information you supply to us in connection with our products and services. 

 

We reserve the right to update our policies and terms and conditions from time to time.  Your continued use of our Website or our services will be subject to our current terms and conditions in place at the relevant time.

 

You may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you by making a request in writing to us.  If you believe any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us as soon as possible and we will correct it.  If you wish to withdraw any consents you have previously given, please write to us, and we will delete your information as soon as we can.